Fast delivery
Secure through SSL
Hotline: +49 (0) 30 5524 0162

Hibiscus

Hibiskus Bild

Hibiscus powder is made from the calyx, not the leaves of the Hibiscus flower as is often assumed. As the seeds mature, the calyx become fleshy and get their typical, deep-red color. Dried and ground to powder Hibiscus can be used in many different ways.

Our Hibiscus products

Thanks to its pleasant sour flavor and deep-red color Hibiscus can be used in various dishes. Already a small amount of Hibiscus powder turns any drink or meal a deep-red color. This makes it a popular ingredient in smoothies, yoghurt, ice or baked goods. Also as an ingredient in cosmetic products it has shown positive benefits to help strengthen hair.

Buy product

Where does our Hibiscus come from?

Anbau Hibiskus in Ägypten

Hibiscus cultivation in Egypt

Like all THE ESSENCE OF AFRICA products our Hibiscus comes from Africa, more precisely Egypt where it is grown in controlled organic cultivation. In Africa Hibiscus is most popular prepared as a sweet tea. In Sudan and Egypt this is known as Karkadeh. In Senegal and Burkina Faso this tea is known as Bissap, in Mali as Dableni and in Cameroon as Folleré. Outside of Africa the plant can also be found in Asia and the Caribbean.

The agricultural use of land in Egypt is mostly restricted to the fertile Nile valley and Nile delta. As a consequence a lot of food is imported to satisfy the needs of one of the largest populations in Africa. Hibiscus (Hibiscus sabdariffa) can also be cultivated in dry areas and does not require large amounts of water, making it perfectly suited to the Egyptian environment. Hibiscus is primarily cultivated for the local market, in times of political change and high social insecurity the export market has grown in importance for the Egyptian economy.

Hibiskus Ernte

Hibiscus harvest

More information about Hibiscus

Want to learn more about Hibiscus? Looking for recipe ideas with Hibiscus? Check out our blog and recipe collection!